Hynes v. New Hampshire Democratic Party, et al.
[…] (quotation omitted)). We note that other jurisdictions with similar laws rely upon different statutory framework. See, e.g., G.D. v. Kenny, 15 A.3d 300, 311-15 (N.J. 2011) (concluding that N.J.S.A. ch. 52, titled “Expungement of Records Statute,” applies to government agencies record keeping, but does not prevent disclosure of the conviction as a matter of public discourse); see also Martin v. Hearst Corp., 777 F.3d 546, 55052 (2d Cir. 2015) (explaining that Connecticut courts have concluded that the Connecticut “Erasure of criminal records” statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54142a (West 2012), provides that the person subject to the erasure of their record “shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes,” but it does not “purport to wipe from the public record the fact that certain historical events have taken place” (quotations omitted) (emphasis added)).