Anthony, et al. v. Town of Plaistow
[…] Super. Ct. R. 46(d)(2); see also Sup. Ct. R. 7(1)(A), (C). Because the plaintiffs did not appeal that order to this court, it became final in May 2021 and all appeals are deemed waived.1 See Sup. Ct. R. 7(1)(A), (C); Super. Ct. R. 46(d). The plaintiffs nonetheless argue that RSA 677:15, I-a(b) grants them the right to raise their zoning arguments for superior court review in their direct appeal from the planning board’s June 2020 final decision. RSA 677:15, I-a(b) provides that if, on appeal to the superior court from a planning board decision, either the court or the parties recognize that “any matters contained in the appeal should have been appealed to the board of adjustment under RSA 676:5, III, the court shall issue an order to that effect, and shall stay proceedings on any remaining matters until final resolution of all matters before the board of adjustment.” The aggrieved party has thirty days to present the issue to the board of adjustment under RSA 676:5, III. RSA 677:15, I-a(b). RSA 677:15, I-a(b) further provides that “[e]xcept as provided in this paragraph, no matter contained in the appeal shall be dismissed on the basis that it should have been appealed to the board of adjustment under RSA 676:5, III.” Relying on this language, the plaintiffs argue that if the Town and the intervenor “felt that appeal to the [ZBA] was necessary, they legally had every right to request it [in prior proceedings],but elected not to exercise that The plaintiffs raise several other arguments as to why the superior