Anthony, et al. v. Town of Plaistow
[…] Therefore, RSA 677:15, I-a(b) does not apply to the circumstances at issue in this appeal because the plaintiffs already sought ZBA review of the planning board’s June 2020 decision. Moreover, if the superior court had considered the zoning issue on the merits, it would have improperly permitted the plaintiffs a second appeal of the ZBA’s determination. B. Regional Impact Determination Claims The plaintiffs’ second argument challenges the superior court’s conclusions that the planning board made a regional impact determination pursuant to RSA 36:56. RSA 677:15 (2016) governs a trial court’s review of a planning board’s decision. The trial court “may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error of law or when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that [the board’s] decision is unreasonable.” RSA 677:15, V. The trial court must treat the factual findings of the planning board as prima facie lawful and reasonable and cannot set aside its decision absent unreasonableness or an identified error of law. Girard v.