Anthony, et al. v. Town of Plaistow
[…] Such petition shall be presented to the court within 30 days after the date upon which the board voted to approve or disapprove the application . . . . This paragraph shall not apply to planning board decisions appealable to the board of adjustment pursuant to RSA 676:5, III. In turn, RSA 676:5, III sets forth procedures for appeals to a board of adjustment. It provides, in pertinent part: 4 If, in the exercise of subdivision or site plan review, the planning board makes any decision or determination which is based upon the terms of the zoning ordinance, or upon any construction, interpretation, or application of the zoning ordinance, which would be appealable to the board of adjustment if it had been made by the administrative officer, then such decision may be appealed to the board of adjustment under this section . . . . “Read together, RSA 677:15, I, and RSA 676:5, III establish two separate avenues of appeal from a decision of the planning board, depending upon the nature of the claim.” Atwater v. Town of Plainfield, 160 N.H. 503, 508 (2010).