Anthony, et al. v. Town of Plaistow
[…] Cf. Prop. Portfolio Group v. Town of Derry, 163 N.H. 754, 758-59 (2012) (holding that the planning board was not required to make specific findings of fact prior to granting a waiver from the town’s site plan regulations). Because we conclude that the planning board reasonably determined that the site plan had no potential for regional impact, the planning board did not, contrary to the plaintiffs’ argument, fail to comply with statutory notice requirements. See RSA 36:57 (requiring a local land use board, “[u]pon determination that a proposed development has a potential regional impact,” to provide notice to affected municipalities and the regional planning commission). C. Claims that the Decision was Unlawful and Unreasonable Finally, the plaintiffs argue that the superior court erred in affirming the planning board’s decision because it was otherwise unlawful or unreasonable.