New Hampshire v. Woodburn
[…] The defendant “may use a degree of such force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose.” Id. A belief that is unreasonable, even though honest, will not support the defense. State v. Vassar, 154 N.H. 370, 374 (2006). “Non-deadly force” is defined, in relevant part, as “any assault or confinement which does not constitute deadly force.” RSA 627:9, IV (2016) (emphasis added); see also RSA 627:9, II (2016) (defining “[d]eadly force” as “any assault or confinement which the actor commits with the purpose of causing or which he knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or 5 serious bodily injury”). Although “confinement” is not defined in RSA 627:9, we have previously interpreted it in the context of that statute to mean “‘the act of confining or state of being confined; restraint within limits.’” State v.