New Hampshire v. Woodburn
[…] Id. at 7 (quotation omitted). By “some evidence,” we mean that there must be more than a minutia or scintilla of evidence. See id. The evidentiary support need not be overwhelming. McMinn, 141 N.H. at 645. “[O]ur function in reviewing the trial court’s refusal to provide a requested self-defense instruction is to search the record for evidence supporting the defendant’s request.” Id. at 646 (quotation and brackets omitted). Subject to exceptions not applicable here, RSA 627:4, I, provides that “[a] person is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person in order to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful, non-deadly force by such other person.” The defendant “may use a degree of such force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose.” Id. A belief that is unreasonable, even though honest, will not support the defense. State v. Vassar, 154 N.H. 370, 374 (2006).