Caron et al. v. New Hampshire Dept. of Employment Security, et al.
[…] Because we agree with the trial court’s interpretation of RSA 282-A:127, we affirm. The record supports the following facts. In March 2020, in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Congress enacted the CARES Act. See Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020) (codified as amended in scattered sections of U.S.C.). The CARES Act established, among other things, several temporary unemployment benefit programs, see 15 U.S.C. §§ 9021-9032, including Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA), id. § 9021. PUA provided unemployment compensation to individuals who were otherwise able and available for work and who were either unemployed for a COVID-19 related reason, or “self-employed, . . . seeking part-time employment, [did] not have sufficient work history, or otherwise would not qualify for regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law.” Id. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii), (b). Congress made these benefits available for periods of unemployment that occurred between January 27, 2020 and September 6, 2021. Id. § 9021(c)(1)(A)(i); American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, Pub. L. No. 117-2, sec. 9011(a), § 9021(c)(1)(A)(ii), 135 Stat. 4, 118 (2021) (amending 15 U.S.C. § 9021(c)). The CARES Act required the Secretary of the United States Department of Labor to provide PUA benefits to eligible individuals “through agreements with States which, in the judgment of the Secretary, have an adequate system for administering such assistance through existing State agencies.” 15 U.S.C. § 9021(f)(1). Once a state entered into an agreement with the Secretary to administer PUA, the federal government funded the entire program — the cost of the assistance provided to individuals as well as the cost of administrative expenses incurred by the state. See id. § 9021(f)(2).