Appeal of New Hampshire Troopers Association et al.
[…] See Appeal of New England Police Benevolent Ass’n, 171 N.H. at 493-94. SEA argues that it would produce absurd results to hold that the legislature’s vote pursuant to RSA 273-A:12, III(a) does not bind the Governor with respect to cost items. Specifically, SEA asserts that, under our construction of the statute, “the Governor may single handedly prevent negotiations and subsequent impasse proceedings from resulting in a contract, despite what the board of the public employer, the legislature, and the union are able to agree to.” We disagree that our interpretation of RSA 273-A:12, III(a) would produce absurd results. RSA 273-A:3, I, obligates public employers “to negotiate in good faith.” RSA 273-A:3, I (2010). This obligation “involves meeting at reasonable times and places in an effort to reach agreement on the terms of employment, and to cooperate in mediation and fact-finding required by this chapter.” Id. Thus, although the Governor has “sole authority to direct the negotiation process,” Appeal of House Legislative Facilities Subcom., 141 N.H. at 446, the Governor may not act in bad faith to prevent negotiations and impasse proceedings from 8 resulting in a contract, see RSA 273-A:3, I. Provided that the Governor acts in good faith, he or she is free to continue negotiating the terms of a collective bargaining agreement. See RSA 273-A:3, I (“[T]he obligation to negotiate in good faith shall not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.”). We further conclude that the unions’ interpretation of RSA 273A:12, III(a) would itself produce absurd results. Our decision in Appeal of Inter-Lakes School Board, 147 N.H. 28 (2001), supports this conclusion.