Paine v. Ride-Away, Inc.
[…] RSA 354-A:7, VII(a). “Disability” is defined as (a) A physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities; (b) A record of having such an impairment; or (c) Being regarded as having such an impairment. 3 Provided, that “disability” does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance as defined in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802 sec. 102). RSA 354-A:2, IV. A “[q]ualified individual with a disability” is “an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires.” RSA 354-A:2, XIV-a. “Reasonable accommodation” may include “[j]ob restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” RSA 354-A:2, XIV-b(b). We agree with the plaintiff that RSA chapter 354-A does not contain any language categorically excluding the use of therapeutic cannabis as an accommodation.