New Hampshire v. Racette
[…] Although we recognize that a sexual assault complainant’s testimony requires no corroboration, see RSA 632-A:6, I (2016), on the record before us, we cannot conclude that barring the proposed line of cross-examination — aimed at impeaching the sister’s testimony — was inconsequential or cumulative and by extension did not affect the jury’s verdict. B. Plain Error Review for Sufficiency of the Evidence The defendant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove a pattern of attempted sexual intercourse. To convict the defendant of “a pattern of sexual assault,” RSA 632-A:2, III, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that, among other things, the defendant committed “more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 . . . upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years,” RSA 632-A:1, I-c.