New Hampshire v. Zhukovskyy
[…] See Petition of Carrier, 165 N.H. at 721 (stating that we “will not . . . add language that the legislature did not see fit to include”). In addition, we are not persuaded by the defendant’s assertion at oral argument that the fact that paragraph II of RSA 597:2 entitles a person charged with a probation violation to a bail hearing establishes that the legislature intended that individuals who are charged with an offense are also entitled to a bail hearing under paragraphs III and IV. RSA 597:2, II provides that, subject to certain exceptions, “a person charged with a probation violation shall be entitled to a bail hearing.” RSA 597:2, II. Contrary to the defendant’s contention, this language demonstrates that, when the legislature intends to grant a right to a hearing, it knows how to do so. See id.; cf.