New Hampshire v. Zhukovskyy
[…] RSA 597:2, II. Contrary to the defendant’s contention, this language demonstrates that, when the legislature intends to grant a right to a hearing, it knows how to do so. See id.; cf. RSA 597:6-e, II (Supp. 2020) (providing that, when reviewing a circuit court’s determination that a person be detained based upon dangerousness, “the superior court shall . . . conduct a hearing and make written findings”); RSA 461-A:12, IV (Supp. 2020) (providing that “[a]t the request of either parent, the court shall hold a hearing” on the relocation of a child’s residence and describing the timing for that “evidentiary hearing”).