In the Matter of Jennifer Juri and Michael Juri
[…] In any event, the trial court observed that it “has no doubt that both parents love [the child] and vice-versa,” and found that “it will be in [the child’s] best interest to enjoy as much parenting time as possible with each of his parents.” This finding is not only supported by the evidence, but it is also consistent with the principle, codified in RSA chapter 461-A, that “children do best when both parents have a stable and meaningful involvement in their lives.” RSA 461-A:2, I. Indeed, the stated policy underlying RSA chapter 461-A is to, among other things, “[s]upport frequent and continuing contact between each child and both parents,” and “[e]ncourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of raising their children after the parents have separated or divorced.” Id. at I(a), (b). Accordingly, based upon our review of the record, and for the reasons set forth above, we conclude that the trial court did not unsustainably exercise its 3 discretion in making the disputed factual findings, and in adopting the parenting plan.