In re J.S.
[…] See RSA 126-U:1 (2021) (setting forth the meanings of terms “[i]n this chapter”). We do not, however, read wholesale into RSA chapter 169-B the definitions contained in RSA 126-U:1; rather, we consider RSA chapter 126-U and RSA chapter 169-B together in interpreting the latter statute, see In the Matter of Liquidation of Home Ins. Co., 166 N.H. at 88-89, which uses both the terms “school” and “facility” but defines neither. See, e.g., RSA 169-B:6, III, IV (containing term “school”); :2, VII (“‘Non-secure detention’ means the care of a minor in a facility where physical restriction of movement or activity is provided solely through facility staff” (emphasis added)). Considering both statutes together, we conclude that the legislature intended to distinguish between schools, on the one hand, and facilities for the placement of juveniles, on the other.