New Hampshire v. Mercon
[…] Kardonsky, 169 N.H. at 152. We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. We do not read words or phrases in isolation, but in the context of the entire statutory scheme. Mfataneza, 172 N.H. at 169. Our goal is to apply statutes in light of the legislature’s intent in enacting them, and in light of the policy sought to be advanced by the entire statutory scheme. Id. RSA 263:64 provides, in pertinent part: I. No person shall drive a motor vehicle in this state while the person’s driver’s license or privilege to drive is suspended or revoked by action of the director or the justice of any court in this state, or competent authority in the out-of-state jurisdiction where the license was issued. .... IV. Any person who violates this section by driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle . . . in this state during the period of suspension or revocation of his or her license or driving privilege for a violation of RSA 265:79 or an equivalent offense in another jurisdiction shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who violates this section by driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle . . . in this state during the period of suspension or revocation of his or her license or driving privilege for a violation of RSA 265-A:2, I, RSA 265-A:3, RSA 630:3, II, RSA 265:82, or RSA 265:82-a or an equivalent offense in another jurisdiction shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a period not less than 7 consecutive 24-hour periods to be served within 6 months of the conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000, and shall have his or her license or privilege revoked for an additional year. . . . 3 .... VII. Except as provided in paragraphs IV, V-a, and VI, any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation, and shall be fined a minimum of $250 for a first offense and $500 for a second or subsequent offense. RSA 263:64 (2014).