Genworth Life Ins. Co. v. New Hampshire Dep't of Ins.
[…] Appeal of Town of Lincoln, 172 N.H. 244, 248 (2019). Our goal is to apply statutes in light of the policy sought to be advanced by the entire statutory scheme. Appeal of Morrissey, 165 N.H. 87, 92 (2013). We apply the same principles of construction to both statutes and regulations. See Bach v. N.H. Dep’t of Safety, 169 N.H. 87, 92 (2016). We now turn to the merits of the plaintiff’s argument. Both parties point to RSA 415-D:12 as the primary source of statutory authority for the Amended Regulations. As relevant here, this provision requires the Commissioner to “issue reasonable rules to promote premium adequacy and to protect the policyholder in the event of substantial rate increases.” RSA 415-D:12. We first address the plaintiff’s argument that the Amended Regulations subvert, rather than promote, premium adequacy. Because the LTCI Act does not define the term “promote,” we look to the dictionary for guidance. See Working Stiff Partners v.