Genworth Life Ins. Co. v. New Hampshire Dep't of Ins.
[…] I. Facts The record supports the following facts. The Long-Term Care Insurance Act governs LTCI policies issued in New Hampshire. See RSA ch. 415-D (2015). LTCI policies cover costs associated with long-term care, such as nursing homes and assisted living. The LTCI Act requires the Insurance Commissioner to “issue reasonable rules to promote premium adequacy and to protect the policyholder in the event of substantial rate increases, and to establish minimum standards for marketing practices, agent compensation, agent testing, penalties and reporting practices.” RSA 415-D:12. As relevant here, the purpose of the LTCI Act is “to promote the public interest, to promote the availability of [LTCI] policies, . . . and to facilitate flexibility and innovation in the development of [LTCI] coverage.” RSA 415-D:1. In 2004, the Commissioner issued regulations governing premium rate schedule increases for LTCI policies.