State of New Hampshire v. Kyle C. Buffum
[…] The trial court then held a plea colloquy in which the “defendant indicated that he understood the elements of the underlying offenses and understood the rights that he was waiving by pleading not guilty by reason of insanity.” During the colloquy, the court reviewed the maximum sentences that could be imposed for each of the three charged offenses. As the defendant states in his brief, he was incorrectly advised that, if convicted on the accomplice to attempted murder charge, he faced a possible sentence of thirty years to life in prison. In fact, the applicable sentencing statute, RSA 629:1, IV, establishes no minimum sentence; it provides “that in the case of attempt to commit murder the punishment shall be imprisonment for life or such other term as the court shall order.” Following a jury trial, the defendant was found guilty on all three charges.