New Hampshire v. Soulia
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). Generally, a juror is presumed to be impartial. Id. “A juror is considered impartial if the juror can lay aside her [or his] impression or opinion and render a verdict based on the evidence presented in court.” Id. (quotation omitted). “When a juror’s impartiality is questioned, however, the trial court has a duty to determine whether the juror is indifferent.” Id. (quotation omitted); see also RSA 500-A:12, I (2010). “If it appears that any juror is not indifferent, [she or] he shall be set aside on that trial.” RSA 500-A:12, II (2010). The trial court’s determination of a juror’s impartiality “‘is essentially one of credibility, and therefore largely one of demeanor.’” State v. Addison (Capital Murder), 165 N.H. 381, 447 (2013) (quoting Patton v. Yount, 467 U.S. 1025, 1038 (1984)).