New Hampshire v. Seibel
[…] The defendant argues that RSA 631:9, I(a)(2) must require proof that the defendant acted in her fiduciary capacity because, otherwise, “both crimes would require proof that [the] defendant used the victim’s property without the victim’s authorization,” thereby rendering them the same offense for double jeopardy purposes. We are not persuaded by the defendant’s double jeopardy argument. Whereas RSA 631:9, I(a)(2) requires proof that the defendant acted “[i]n breach of a fiduciary obligation recognized in law,” RSA 637:3, I, provides only that “[a] person commits theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with a purpose to deprive him thereof.” Moreover, unlike RSA 637:3, I, RSA 631:9, I(a)(2) does not require proof that the defendant acted without the victim’s authorization.