Petition of New Hampshire Division for Children, Youth & Families
[…] period in the LAD was more specific and the legislature had not excepted minors from conforming with it, RSA 508:1 required that the 180-day limitations period in RSA 354-A:21, III (2009) control instead of the two-year tolling provision in RSA 508:8. Id. at 215. 4 This case is distinguishable from Steir because the discovery rule in RSA 508:4, I, is compatible with claims brought against the State pursuant to RSA 541-B:14, IV. Unlike in Steir, where the statutes at issue implicated two distinct limitations periods, the statutes at issue in this case both involve three-year time limits and RSA 541-B:14, IV does not include a specific discovery rule. See RSA 508:4, I; RSA 541-B:14, IV. DCYF also points to RSA 541-B:9, I (2007), which states that “[c]laims under this chapter shall be brought solely in accordance with the provisions of this chapter,” in support of its argument that RSA 508:4, I’s discovery rule cannot be applied to claims brought under RSA chapter 541-B. However, the plain language of RSA chapter 541-B expresses a legislative intent to permit injured parties to sue state agencies for injuries proximately caused by the