Petition of New Hampshire Division for Children, Youth & Families
[…] See id. III. Analysis We begin with the relevant statutory language. DCYF, as a state agency, enjoys the State’s sovereign immunity and is immune from suit in New Hampshire courts, unless a statute waives that immunity. Chase Home for Children v. N.H. Div. for Children, Youth & Families, 162 N.H. 720, 730 (2011); see RSA 99-D:1 (2013). One such statute is RSA chapter 541-B, which, among other things, waives sovereign immunity for tort claims against state agencies in certain circumstances. RSA 541-B:1, II-a (Supp. 2019); see Laramie v. Stone, 160 N.H. 419, 436 (2010). The statute requires that “[a]ny claim submitted under this chapter . . . be brought within 3 years of the date of the alleged . . . injury.” RSA 541-B:14, IV. Similarly, RSA 508:4, I, which governs personal actions generally, requires that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions . . . be brought . . . within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.”