Petition of New Hampshire Division for Children, Youth & Families
[…] Chase Home for Children v. N.H. Div. for Children, Youth & Families, 162 N.H. 720, 730 (2011); see RSA 99-D:1 (2013). One such statute is RSA chapter 541-B, which, among other things, waives sovereign immunity for tort claims against state agencies in certain circumstances. RSA 541-B:1, II-a (Supp. 2019); see Laramie v. Stone, 160 N.H. 419, 436 (2010). The statute requires that “[a]ny claim submitted under this chapter . . . be brought within 3 years of the date of the alleged . . . injury.” RSA 541-B:14, IV. Similarly, RSA 508:4, I, which governs personal actions generally, requires that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions . . . be brought . . . within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” RSA 508:4, I, also contains what is known as the discovery rule, which provides that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3