New Hampshire Center for Public Interest Journalism v. New Hampshire Department of Justice
[…] (Quotations omitted). According to the DOJ, an officer may obtain relief from a sustained finding through union grievance procedures, arbitrations, or other appeals provided to police officers in collective bargaining agreements. The DOJ maintains that it “has not publicly disclosed identifying information on the EES, such as a name or information that might inadvertently reveal an identity,” and that it has never deemed the former county-level Laurie lists to be public documents. C. RSA 105:13-b The DOJ first argues that RSA 105:13-b precludes the disclosure of the EES. RSA 105:13-b provides: I. Exculpatory evidence in a police personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness in any criminal case shall be disclosed to the defendant. The duty to disclose exculpatory evidence that should have been disclosed prior to trial under this paragraph is an ongoing duty that extends beyond a finding of guilt. II. If a determination cannot be made as to whether evidence is exculpatory, an in camera review by the court shall be required. III. No personnel file of a police officer who is serving as a witness or prosecutor in a criminal case shall be opened for the purposes of obtaining or reviewing non-exculpatory evidence in that criminal case, unless the sitting judge makes a specific ruling that probable cause exists to believe that the file contains evidence relevant to that criminal case. If the judge rules that probable cause exists, the judge shall order the police department employing the officer to deliver the file to the judge.