Avery v. Commissioner, New Hampshire Department of Corrections
[…] See RSA 491:8; Lorenz, 152 N.H. at 635; Wiseman, 98 N.H. at 397. The State relied upon this interpretation of the statute in responding to Avery’s appeal, arguing that the statute’s limited waiver of immunity did not apply to his action, which seeks only specific performance of the Laaman Settlement Agreement. We requested supplemental briefing from the parties and solicited amicus briefs on the issue of sovereign immunity. In July 2020, after these additional briefs were filed, RSA 491:8 was amended, and now explicitly waives the State’s immunity for actions “founded upon any express or implied contract with the state, including specific performance and other equitable remedies that are not limited to money damages.” Laws 2020, 12:2. Through this amendment, the legislature has made clear its intent to undo the effects of our prior cases interpreting RSA 491:8 as a waiver of sovereign immunity only for contract actions seeking money damages against the State. See id. See Hampshire Department of Corrections.”