Avery v. Commissioner, New Hampshire Department of Corrections
[…] Id. at 420. We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and to avoid an absurd or unjust result. Id. Moreover, we do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole, which enables us to better discern the legislature’s intent and to interpret statutory language in light of the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme. Id. Absent an ambiguity, we will not look beyond the language of the statute to discern legislative intent. Id. RSA 491:8, as amended in July 2020, provides: The superior court shall have jurisdiction to enter judgment against the state of New Hampshire founded upon any express or implied contract with the state, including specific performance and other equitable remedies that are not limited to money damages. Any action brought under this section shall be instituted by bill of complaint and shall be tried by the court without a jury. The jurisdiction conferred upon the superior court by this section includes any set-off, claim or demand whatever on the part of the state against any plaintiff commencing an action under this section. The attorney general, upon the presentation of a claim founded upon a judgment against the state, shall submit the claim to the department or agency which entered into the contract, and said department or agency shall manifest said claim for payment from the appropriation under which the contract was entered into; provided, that if there is not sufficient balance in said appropriation, the attorney general shall present said claim to the general court for the requisite appropriation. Laws 2020, 12:2 (emphasis added). The emphasized language constitutes the full extent of the July 2020 amendment to the statute. See id. Here, Avery’s complaint alleging breach of the Laaman Settlement Agreement is founded upon an express contract with the State, specifically, with the DOC. See id. His complaint seeks specific performance of the 6 agreement — a remedy explicitly authorized by the statute. See id. Should a judgment be entered against the State in this matter, the attorney general shall submit the claim to the DOC as “the department or agency which entered into the contract.” Id. The DOC shall then “manifest said claim for payment from the appropriation under which the contract was entered into; provided, that if there is not sufficient balance in said appropriation, the attorney general shall present said claim to the general court for the requisite appropriation.”