In the Matter of Matthew & Robin Kamil
[…] Husband notes that “[i]n the first instance, the trial court awarded approximately $1 million in assets to [Wife] in its final order,” and argues that “given the assets awarded to [Wife],” the trial court unsustainably exercised its discretion by awarding Wife alimony absent proof of her need. At the time of the trial court’s alimony order, RSA 458:19 authorized the trial court to award alimony if, among other things, “[t]he party in need lacks sufficient income, property, or both, including property apportioned in accordance with RSA 458:16-a, to provide for such party’s reasonable needs, taking into account the style of living to which the parties have become accustomed during the marriage.” RSA 458:19, I(a) (2018) (amended 2018) (emphases added). Although the trial court did not specifically mention its property division in making its alimony award, we presume that it followed the statute.