In the Matter of Matthew & Robin Kamil
[…] Real Property Law § 292 requires that the party signing the document orally acknowledge to the notary public or other officer that he or she in fact signed the document. Real Property Law § 303 precludes an 4 acknowledgment from being taken by a notary or other officer “unless he [or she] knows or has satisfactory evidence[ ] that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument.” And Real Property Law § 306 compels the notary or other officer to execute “a certificate . . . stating all the matters required to be done, known, or proved” and to endorse or attach that certificate to the document.