In the Matter of Matthew & Robin Kamil
[…] Matter of Estate of Levinson, 784 N.Y.S.2d 165, 167 (App. Div. 2004); see Michalski v. Home Depot, Inc., 225 F.3d 113, 116 (2d Cir. 2000) (noting that, in determining how the New York Court of Appeals would decide an issue on which it has not yet ruled, “the decisions of New York State's Appellate Division are helpful indicators”). This fact was also noted by the trial court in B.W. v. R.F., 35 N.Y.S.3d 853 (Sup. Ct. 2016), which explained: Real Property Law § 292 differentiates between conveyances that are acknowledged and conveyances that are proved by use of a subscribing witness. In pertinent part, this section of the Real Property Law reads “such acknowledgment can be made only by the person who executed the conveyance, and such proof can be made only by some other person, who was a witness of its execution, and at the same time subscribed his name to the conveyance as a witness.” Real Property Law § 292 does not state that the notary must say in the acknowledgment that he witnessed the signature. 5 B.W., 35 N.Y.S.3d at 855. The court ultimately concluded that the acknowledgment there complied with the requirements of Real Property Law § 292, which, “[a]s set forth in