In the Matter of Matthew & Robin Kamil
[…] Id. at 379, 381. The Court of Appeals again addressed the requisites of a valid acknowledgment in Galetta, where the prenuptial agreement at issue bore an acknowledgment that the court held to be defective. Galetta, 991 N.E.2d at 686, 689. There, the court explained: Three provisions of the Real Property Law must be read together to discern the requisites of a proper acknowledgment. Real Property Law § 292 requires that the party signing the document orally acknowledge to the notary public or other officer that he or she in fact signed the document. Real Property Law § 303 precludes an 4 acknowledgment from being taken by a notary or other officer “unless he [or she] knows or has satisfactory evidence[ ] that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument.” And Real Property Law § 306 compels the notary or other officer to execute “a certificate . . . stating all the matters required to be done, known, or proved” and to endorse or attach that certificate to the document.