New Hampshire v. Moore
[…] Doing so is inconsistent with legislative intent. The legislature has directed that the restitution statute is to apply broadly. The statute, enacted in 1996, establishes “a presumption that the victim will be compensated by the offender who is responsible for the loss.” RSA 651:61-a, I (2016); see Laws 1996, 286:6. “Any offender may be sentenced to make restitution in an amount determined by the court,” and if the court does not order restitution, it must state its reasons for not ordering it on the record or in a sentencing order. RSA 651:63, I (2016). The restitution statute is intended to “increase, to the maximum extent feasible, the number of instances in which victims receive restitution.” RSA 651:61-a, II (2016). Restitution is not “contingent upon an offender’s current ability to pay or upon the availability of other compensation.” Id. “[T]he overall purpose of the restitution statute . . . is to rehabilitate the offender,” not as the majority implies, to make the victim whole. State v. Burr, 147 N.H. 102, 104 (2001); see RSA 651:61-a (2016).