New Hampshire v. Moore
[…] In the Matter of Clark & Clark, 154 N.H. 420, 423 (2006). Under the principle of ejusdem generis, “when specific words in a statute follow general ones, the general words are construed to embrace only objects similar in nature to those enumerated by the specific words.” State v. Proctor, 171 N.H. 800, 806 (2019) (quotation omitted). Accordingly, we construe the words “reasonably needed products, services and accommodations” listed in RSA 651:62, III(a) to embrace only items similar in nature to those enumerated by the specific words that follow: “medical and dental care, rehabilitation, and other remedial treatment and care including mental health services.” RSA 651:62, III(a). We conclude that the purchase and installation of the new security system is not sufficiently similar in nature to the types of “remedial treatment and care” listed in RSA 651:62, III(a).