New Hampshire v. Moore
[…] Here, the cost of the security system is not a “loss” to the homeowners because they are not replacing a preexisting system. Although installation of the system may have lessened the homeowners’ post-burglary anxiety, reimbursing them for the expenditure would not merely restore them to the position they were in before the crime; rather, it would leave the homeowners better off — owning a new asset of considerable value. The State argues that the cost of the security system is compensable because it is similar to the types of expenditures that are compensable under RSA 651:62, III(a): “reasonably needed products, services and accommodations, 4 including but not limited to charges for medical and dental care, rehabilitation, and other remedial treatment and care including mental health services for the victim.” RSA 651:62, III(a). The trial court ruled that “the phrase ‘including but not limited to’ as it is used in section III(a) means exactly what it says— restitution in this matter is not limited to the types of items specifically enumerated.”