Teeboom v. City of Nashua
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). The stated intent of RSA chapter 49-B is to allow municipalities to “adopt a form of government that best addresses local needs,” while also recognizing the “need to require uniform procedures and practices when there is a corresponding state interest.” RSA 49-B:1 (2012). Thus, RSA chapter 49-B “is intended only to provide a procedural framework by which a city or town may amend its actual form of government,” and is not intended to “create any power in, or confer any power upon, any city or town beyond that necessary to carry out the amendment of a charter or form of government” as set forth in RSA chapter 7 49-B. Id.