Teeboom v. City of Nashua
[…] Id. at 134 (citation omitted). In response, the legislature passed Senate Bill (SB) 2 in 2011. The stated purpose of SB 2 was to enable “the citizens of New Hampshire to adopt a tax 9 cap either in their charters or at their town meetings.” Laws 2011, 234:1. Among other provisions, SB 2 amended RSA 49-C:12 to add a new paragraph, which provides: “Notwithstanding any contrary provision in paragraph I, the adoption of an override threshold provision to a tax cap included in a charter . . . shall provide for a supermajority vote of the elected body to adopt the annual budget.” RSA 49-C:12, III; see Laws 2011, 234:2. SB 2 also added the following to RSA 49-C:33, I, which provides that “City charters may include provisions relating to any or all of the following matters”: A limit on the annual spending increases that increase the amount raised by taxes under the city budget adopted pursuant to RSA 49-C:23. Such a tax cap shall provide for an override threshold on a vote to exceed the limit on annual increases which shall be by a supermajority as determined in the