Appeal of New Hampshire Division of State Police
[…] N.H. Admin. R., Per-A 207.12(a), (b)(3)(4). The PAB, after considering the evidence and arguments presented, found that the petitioner had violated several rules — some of which were terminable offenses — but unanimously voted to grant the appeal and reinstate the petitioner. Neither RSA 21-I:58, I, nor the applicable administrative rules limit the authority of the PAB to reinstate only in situations in which the employee did not commit a terminable offense. Rather, RSA 21-I:58, I, states that “[i]n all cases, the [PAB] may reinstate an employee or otherwise change or modify any order of the appointing authority, or make such other order as it may deem just.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the PAB acted within its authority when it reinstated the petitioner after concluding that “the [Division’s] decision to dismiss the [petitioner] was unjust in light of the facts in evidence.”