Appeal of New Hampshire Division of State Police
[…] Appeal of Alexander, 163 N.H. at 401. However, we review the PAB’s interpretations of statutes and administrative rules de novo. Id. Resolution of the present dispute requires us to interpret statutes and administrative rules. When interpreting both statutes and administrative rules, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used, looking at the rule or statutory scheme as a whole, and not piecemeal. Appeal of Morton, 158 N.H. at 78. RSA 21-I:58, I, provides in part: If the [PAB] finds that the action complained of was taken by the appointing authority for any reason related to politics, religion, age, sex, race, color, ethnic background, marital status, or disabling condition, or on account of the person’s sexual orientation, or was taken in violation of a statute or of rules adopted by the director, the employee shall be reinstated to the employee’s former position or a position of like seniority, status, and pay. . . . In all cases, the [PAB] may reinstate an employee or otherwise change or modify any order of the appointing authority, or make such other order as it may deem just. RSA 21-I:58, I (emphasis added). The statute establishes two categories of relief a permanent employee may receive from the PAB: one mandatory and one discretionary.