In the Matter of Gregory Neal and Lauren DiGiulio
[…] The statute does not otherwise define what constitutes a “court of competent jurisdiction” or what procedures apply to such a proceeding. However, RSA 490-D:2, I (Supp. 2017) grants the family division jurisdiction over “[p]etitions for divorce, nullity of marriage, alimony, custody of children, support, and to establish paternity.” See also Fam. Div. R. 2.1 (granting the family division “jurisdiction over . . . paternity”). In addition, the family division has “the powers of a court of equity in cases where subject matter jurisdiction lies with [the family division].”