Appeal of New Hampshire Retirement System
[…] B.R. Jones Roofing Co., 151 N.H. 391, 394 (2004). We agree with the NHRS that a change that would result in a bargaining unit violating RSA 273-A:8, II constitutes a material change in circumstances warranting modification. Thus, we must examine the language of that statute. Although the PELRB’s determination will not be overturned unless it is erroneous as a matter of law, or unjust or unreasonable, we are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. Appeal of Town of Moultonborough, 164 N.H. 257, 264 (2012). RSA 273-A:8, II states, in pertinent part, that “[p]ersons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.” To determine whether the Team Lead, Public Information Officer, and Controller positions exercise supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion, we consider several factors: their authority to evaluate other employees; the nature of their supervisory role; and their