Murray v. McNamara
[…] See Laws 1996, 165:3. The plaintiffs counter that, because of the post-amendment language of RSA 358A:3, IV-a, Catucci is inapposite and their claim is not exempt. In 1995, when we decided Catucci, RSA 358-A:3, IV-a “provide[d] that the [CPA] shall not apply to ‘[t]ransactions entered into more than 2 years prior to the complaint.’” Catucci, 140 N.H. at 244. Post-amendment, RSA 358-A:3, IV-a provides that “[t]ransactions entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in violation of [the CPA]” are exempt from the CPA. RSA 358-A:3, IV-a. We have not had occasion to construe RSA 358-A:3, IV-a in its current form. As a threshold matter, we are not persuaded by the defendants’ contention that Catucci controls.