John Doe v. New Hampshire
[…] He must use a cane to get around and he must use a scooter to travel any significant distance. Due to his injury and subsequent disability, the petitioner’s physicians have recommended that he obtain public housing in order to meet his medical needs. The petitioner sought housing through the Manchester Housing Authority and was initially approved. However, his approval was revoked because of his status as a registered sex offender.1 His physicians continue to recommend public housing options, but the petitioner is unable to obtain such housing because of his status, about See 42 U.S.C. § 13663 (2012) (prohibiting public housing for “an individual who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program”). 1 2 which he is embarrassed to tell his doctors. He currently lives in a single room in a boarding house.