John Doe v. New Hampshire
[…] (5) An order committing the person as a sexually violent predator pursuant to RSA 135-E. RSA 651-B:1, XI (Supp. 2014). The act categorizes offenders into three tiers by the severity of the crime committed, with tier III being the most serious offenses. See RSA 651-B:1, VIII, IX, X (Supp. 2014). The petitioner here is a tier III offender. Tier III offenders must report to the local law enforcement agency “in person quarterly, within 5 business days after each anniversary of the offender’s date of birth and every 3 months thereafter.” RSA 651-B:4, I(a) (Supp. 2014). Tier I and II offenders must report semi-annually. RSA 651-B:4, I(b) (Supp. 2014). The department must verify each offender’s address semi-annually, either in person or by sending a letter by certified non-forwarding mail. RSA 651-B:3, III (Supp. 2014). For each such verification, “the offender shall sign the address verification and return it to the officer, if the address verification was made in person, or to the department within 10 business days of receipt.” Id. The local law enforcement agency, or the department, at its discretion, “may affirmatively verify the address of any offender within that agency’s jurisdiction through inperson contact at the home or residence of the offender.” RSA 651-B:3, IV (Supp. 2014).