John Doe v. New Hampshire
[…] (b) A DNA sample, if such sample has not already been provided. (c) A set of major case prints, including fingerprints and palm prints of the offender. (d) A photocopy of a valid driver’s license or identification card issued to the offender. The consent of the registrant shall not be necessary to obtain this information. Such information may be used in the performance of any valid law enforcement function. 9 RSA 651-B:4, IV (Supp. 2014). All of the reported information is kept by law enforcement in the SOR (sex offender registry) system. If there is a change in any of the information that the offender is required to report, the offender “shall give written notification of the new information to the local law enforcement agency . . . within 5 business days of such change of information.” RSA 651-B:5, I (Supp. 2014). If an offender “changes residence, employment, or schooling, the offender shall report in person to the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the offender’s previous place of residence, place of employment, or school within 5 business days.” Id. The act requires the division to keep a separate, public list of registered offenders. RSA 651-B:7, III(a) (Supp. 2014).