John Doe v. New Hampshire
[…] (7) A photograph of the individual. (8) The address of any place where the individual is or will be a student. Id. The public list may also include, if available, “information on the profile of the victim of the individual’s offense” and “the method of approach utilized by the individual.” RSA 651-B:7, III(b) (Supp. 2014). The public list cannot include the identity of any victim, the offender’s social security number, arrests 10 of the offender that did not result in a conviction, or the name of any employer or school of the offender. RSA 651-B:7, III(c) (Supp. 2014). The public list must be made available on the department’s public internet website. RSA 651-B:7, IV(a) (Supp. 2014). The online list must be “available to the public in a manner that will permit the public to obtain relevant information for each sex offender by a single query for any given zip code or geographic radius set by the user.” Id. Individuals may also obtain a copy of the public list by requesting it from the local law enforcement agency. Id. There is no record kept of who obtains the information. At their discretion, local police “may affirmatively notify the public that an offender who is included on the public list . . . is residing in the community.” RSA 651-B:7, IV(c) (Supp. 2014). The local police may also notify certain officials of any school within its jurisdiction “of a new place of residence, a change of name, or a change of an alias, of a person required to be registered under this chapter.” RSA 651-B:5, III (Supp. 2014). All tier III offenders are registered with the department for life and remain on the public list for life. RSA 651-B:6, I, III(a)(1) (Supp. 2014). Tier II offenders are registered for life, but after 15 years may petition the superior court to be removed from the public list. RSA 651-B:6, I, III(a)(2) (Supp. 2014). Tier I offenders are registered for ten years, but may petition the superior court to be removed from the public list after five years. RSA 651-B:6, II, III(a)(3) (Supp. 2014). Before granting a petition to remove an offender from the public list, the court must “provide notice to the county attorney who prosecuted the case, the victim advocate, and the victim or victim’s family, and permit those parties to be heard on the petition,” and the judge “shall consider the statements of the victim pursuant to this section when making a decision.” RSA 651-B:6, III(b) (Supp. 2014). An offender who is required to register, but negligently fails to comply with the requirements, is guilty of a misdemeanor. RSA 651-B:9, I (Supp. 2014). An offender who knowingly fails to comply is guilty of a class B felony. RSA 651-B:9, II (Supp. 2014). If the non-compliant registrant is a tier I offender, he or she “shall be required to register for an additional 10 years from the date of conviction for violating this paragraph.” Id. If an offender again knowingly fails to comply, the offender is guilty of a class A felony. RSA 651B:9, III (Supp. 2014). After repeated failures to comply, the offender is required to be registered for life, if he is not already subject to lifetime registration. Id. An offender who knowingly provides false information is guilty of a class B felony. RSA 651-B:9, VI (Supp. 2014). The department is required to “adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to forms and procedures for the administration of this chapter.” RSA 651-B:8 (2007). 11 IV The petitioner argues that RSA chapter 651-B is unconstitutional as applied to him because it violates the Ex Post Facto Clause of the New Hampshire Constitution.