New Hampshire v. Balch
[…] Smith v. City of Franklin, 159 N.H. 585, 588 (2010). This enables us to better discern the legislature's intent and to interpret statutory language in light of the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory scheme. LLK Trust v. Town of Wolfeboro, 159 N.H. 734, 736 (2010). We first consider whether RSA 159:3-a defines the unit of prosecution as each individual firearm that a defendant possesses rather than each individual instance of possession regardless of the number of firearms possessed. RSA 159:3-a provides, in relevant part: No person who has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies in this state or any other state under homicide, assault, sexual assault, arson, burglary, robbery, extortion, child pornography, or controlled drug laws, shall own or have in his possession or under his control, a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, or any other firearm. RSA 159:3-a, I (emphasis added).