New Hampshire v. Balch
[…] RSA 159:3-a provides, in relevant part: No person who has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies in this state or any other state under homicide, assault, sexual assault, arson, burglary, robbery, extortion, child pornography, or controlled drug laws, shall own or have in his possession or under his control, a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, or any other firearm. RSA 159:3-a, I (emphasis added). This language is nearly identical to language used in New Hampshire’s felon-in-possession statute, RSA 159:3 (2014), which provides that: A person is guilty of a class B felony if he: (a) Owns or has in his possession or under his control, a pistol, revolver, or other firearm . . . and (b) Has been convicted in either a state or federal court in this or any other state . . . of [certain felonies]. RSA 159:3, I (emphasis added). We have held that the emphasized language in RSA 159:3 defines the unit of prosecution as each individual firearm possessed by a qualifying felon. State v. Stratton, 132 N.H. 451, 455 (1989).