New Hampshire v. Balch
[…] Thus, nothing suggests any development in the law that renders our decision in Stratton obsolete. Accordingly, we conclude that no basis exists for overruling Stratton and that the trial court did not err in sentencing the defendant for multiple convictions under RSA 159:3-a. We next consider whether RSA 159:3-a requires consecutive sentencing and prohibits the trial court from deferring any of the sentences. Both arguments require us to interpret RSA 159:3-a, III, which states, in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the whole, nor any part of the minimum mandatory sentence provided under paragraph II shall be served concurrently with any other term, nor shall the whole or any part of such additional term of imprisonment be suspended or deferred. No action brought to enforce sentencing under this section shall be continued for sentencing, nor shall the provisions of RSA 651:20 relative to suspensions or RSA 651-A relative to parole apply to any sentence of imprisonment imposed. RSA 159:3-a, III (emphasis added). The defendant contends that paragraph III’s use of the phrases “any other term” and “such additional term” indicates a legislative intent to refer only to sentences imposed pursuant to statutes other than RSA 159:3-a. We disagree.