Paey v. Rodrigue
[…] The plaintiff was elected as a Milton selectman for a term of three years in 1977. On June 28, 1978, he was found guilty in federal court of *188 interstate transportation of stolen merchandise and conspiracy. 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 2314 (1970). On July 7, 1978, he was sentenced to a "jail type institution" for the first forty days of his three-year sentence. The remainder of his sentence was suspended and he was placed on probation. A month later, the other two Milton selectmen notified the plaintiff that his office was vacant under the forfeiture provisions of RSA 607-A:2 II. The plaintiff then filed this petition against the two selectmen.

RSA ch. 607-A states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter or by the constitution of this state, a person convicted of a crime . . . retains all of his rights, political, personal, civil, and otherwise, including the right to hold public office or employment." RSA 607-A:3. A person sentenced for a felony, as defined by RSA 607-A:1, may not "become a candidate for or hold public office," RSA 607-A:2 I(b), and such office "held at the time of sentence is forfeited." RSA 607-A:2 II.

The plaintiff argues that the statute does not apply to him. RSA 607-A:1 defines "felony" as "[a] crime committed against the laws of this state or of the federal government for which a sentence of death or imprisonment in the state prison or a federal prison or penitentiary." This definition of felony is incomplete and ambiguous. It is not clear whether the sentence to which the statute refers is the actual sentence imposed or the potential sentence. The resolution of this ambiguity is crucial to our determination of this case.