State v. Schulte
[…] Obtaining controlled drugs by knowing use of a false DEA number violates RSA 318-B:20 (Supp. 1977), even if the accused is, in fact, a doctor or practitioner in another State. In view of this, the trial court did not err in refusing to give the defendant's requested instruction that the State was required to prove that defendant was not a practitioner in another State.

*39 [3] Defendant complains that the trial judge refused to postpone sentencing until a presentence report could be filed by the probation department. RSA 651:4 I provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced before a written report of a presentence investigation has been presented to and considered by the court, unless waived by defendant and the state." It has been the usual practice in this State for the probation department to make the investigation prior to trial or a guilty plea so that the sealed report, which is not opened until after conviction, can be readily available for sentence purposes without further delay.