State v. Schulte
[…] Tetler & Holmes, of Hampton (Edward R. Woiccak orally), for the defendant.

GRIMES, J.

Defendant was convicted after a trial by jury of four charges of obtaining drugs by fraud and deceit. RSA 318-B:20 (Supp. 1977). His exceptions were transferred by King, J.

Defendant claims that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction, that the trial court erred in not giving requested instructions, and that he was sentenced without a written probation department presentence report despite his request to postpone sentencing until one could be obtained.

RSA 318-B:20 makes it unlawful for any person "to obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled drug . . . by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation; or subterfuge; or . . . by concealment of a material fact; . . . or [to] represent himself to be . . . a practitioner or other authorized person." RSA 318-B:20 I, III (Supp. 1977). Defendant was indicted on four counts for violation of this prohibition.