Summers v. Exeter
[…] Police officers in this State may be elected pursuant to RSA 41:47, appointed by the selectmen under RSA 105:1 or appointed by the town manager according to RSA 37:6 II, VII. The reserved case reveals that plaintiff was appointed a policeman by the selectmen of Exeter on August 11, 1971.

The town contends that although RSA 41:48 mandates notice and a hearing prior to dismissal of the superintendent of police, other officers may be discharged without notice and hearing by the town manager for reasons which he deems adequate pursuant to RSA 37:6 II, VII. RSA 41:48 (Tenure of Office of Town Officers) provides that "any full time police officer appointed under the provisions of RSA 105:1 . . . shall continue to hold such office during good behavior, unless sooner removed for cause by the selectmen, after notice and hearing . . . ." According to the town, RSA 105:1 applies only to police superintendents and, therefore, the tenure protection of RSA 41:48 is also so limited.