Summers v. Exeter
[…] See Dubia v. Tilton, 96 N.H. 489, 79 A.2d 346 (1951). Officers and superintendents appointed under RSA 105:1 are entitled to a hearing as provided in RSA 41:48 unless some other statute permits summary dismissal.

*843 The town argues that RSA ch. 37 (Town or Village District Managers) gives to the town manager discretionary power to dismiss police officers summarily. The town of Exeter voted to institute the office of town manager on March 13, 1956. (Report of the Town of Exeter, 1956). The first manager was appointed on July 10, 1956. RSA 37:5 (General Authority) makes the town manager "administrative head of all departments of the town ...." RSA 37:6 II (Powers and Duties in Particular) vests the town manager with power "[t]o appoint, upon merit and fitness alone, and to remove, all subordinate officers and employees under his control . . . ." RSA 37:6 VII places the police department under the town manager's control.