Exeter & Hampton Electric Co. v. Harding
[…] Exeter & Hampton Electric Co. v. Harding

Annotate this Case

105 N.H. 317 (1964)

EXETER & HAMPTON ELECTRIC CO. v. ARCHIBALD B. HARDING & a.

No. 5210.

Supreme Court of New Hampshire.

Argued March 3, 1964.

Decided March 31, 1964.

Sulloway, Hollis, Godfrey & Soden and Arthur W. Mudge, II (Mr. Mudge orally), for the plaintiff.

Wayne J. Mullavey and Edward E. Williams (Mr. Williams orally), for the defendants.

WHEELER, J.

The pertinent part of the statute (RSA 371:1) under which the plaintiff acquired an easement in the defendants' land provides: "Whenever it is necessary, in order to meet the *318 reasonable requirements of service to the public, that any public utility should construct a line . . . across the land of another . . . and it cannot agree with the owners of such land or rights as to the necessity or the price to be paid therefor, such public utility may petition the public utilities commission for such rights and easements, or for permission to take such lands or rights, as may be needed for said purposes." (Emphasis supplied).

The defendants contend that there is no evidence that the land taken was for a public use, but rather was for a private use and therefore in violation of Art. 12th, Pt. I, N. H. Constitution.