RONALD S. RANDALL V DAVID HENNESSEY
[…] Rather, it is clear that Randall was acting in his official capacity as a police officer at the time of the incident, and was not trespassing on Hennessey s, or another s, property. Although RSA 466:19 thus imposes strict liability in a manner that would allow persons, to include police officers like Randall, to obtain recovery, Hennessey argues that he cannot be held liable because Randall is barred by the fireman s rule from bringing this cause of action. The New Hampshire fireman s rule is codified at RSA 507:8-h, and states, in pertinent part: [P]olice officers . . . shall have no cause of action for injuries arising from negligent conduct which created the particular occasion for the officer s official engagement. However, this section does not affect such officer s causes of action for unrelated negligent conduct occurring during the officer s official engagement, or for other negligent conduct, or for reckless, wanton, or willful acts of misconduct. RSA 507:8-h (emphasis added). This rule does not expressly deal with strict liability claims, and the parties have 4 cited no New Hampshire case applying the rule to a strict liability claim. Its language, with associated case law, establishes that the rule operates, in a narrow but enlightened manner, to disallow police officers, among other officials, from having causes of action against those whose negligent conduct particularly caused them to be at the scene in their official capacity and come to be injured, but to allow such officers still to sue others for unrelated negligence occurring during the officer s official engagement, other negligence, or for reckless, wanton or willful acts of misconduct. See id.; see also Matarese v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 141 N.H. 311, 313 (1996); Gould v. George Brox, Inc., 137 N.H. 85, 89 (1993); Akerley v. Hartford Ins. Group, 136 N.H. 433, 437-38 (1992); Migdal v. Stamp, 132 N.H. 171, 175 (1989); England v. Tasker, 129 N.H. 467, 471-72 (1987).