DILLON COHEN, BY HIS LEGAL GUARDIAN AND NEXT FRIEND, NANCY COHEN V BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM, INC; AND SALEM SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] See Gardner, 137 N.H.at 258. If the latter, the School District may be deemed not entitled to avail itself of discretionary function immunity. On the present record, the Court DENIES the School District s Motion to Dismiss and/or for Summary Judgment based on discretionary function immunity. Recreational Use Immunity The Court next considers the School District s argument that it lacks liability by virtue of recreational use immunity. This argument is based on RSA 508:14, I, (1997 and 8 Supp. 2009) which states, in part: [a]n owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the state or any political subdivision, who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes . . . shall not be liable for personal injury . . . in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage. The plaintiff objects and contends that the statute does not apply because the School District did not permit any person to use land, and it not did not do so without charge.