STATE OF NH V KENNETH GUILMETTE
[…] Even the physician who examined the defendant believed that the defendant had not suffered any serious bodily injury until after the X-rays revealed the vertebra fracture. Where a physician could not have diagnosed the injury without advanced tools and tests, the injury is certainly not one that would have been obvious to a layperson observing the defendant. Id. The Court therefore finds that any layperson observation exception would not apply in this case. III. Statutory Exception to Physician-Patient Privilege RSA 631:6 provides: [A] person is guilty of a misdemeanor if, having knowingly treated or assisted another for a gunshot wound or for any other injury he believes to have been caused by a criminal act, he fails immediately to notify a law enforcement official of all the information he possesses concerning the injury. RSA 631:6, I (2007). The language of this statute has remained unchanged since 1994, and the statute was therefore in effect in 2004 when Dr. Mastromarino was treating the defendant. Unlike the statute at issue in Covington, which specifically came to provide, through amendment, that it was intended to abrogate the physician-patient privilege as it 14 applied to the description of the wounds, not verbal communications between the physician and the patient (Covington, 19 P.3d at 21), New Hampshire s statute does not contain any such explicit language. In interpreting RSA 631:6, however, the New Hampshire Supreme Court has ruled, The [reporting] statute imposes an obligation upon treating and assisting medical providers which, if breached, can result in criminal liability. This obligation may require medical providers to divulge information otherwise privileged under RSA 329:26. Payne, 150 N.H. at 441. The Court deems the reporting statute here, like the one involved in Covington, to abrogate the privilege in a limited fashion so as to allow physicians like Dr. Mastromarino to report and describe, as he did, his crime-related injury observations and information. Here, Dr. Mastromarino knowingly treated the defendant for an injury he believe[d] to have been caused by a criminal act, specifically, the criminal act of driving while intoxicated. Dr. Mastromarino perceived Trooper Vetter investigating the crime in the hospital. The aroma of alcohol was present on the defendant so strongly that it was reported to be apparent upon entering the defendant s hospital room or area.