STATE OF NH V KENNETH GUILMETTE
[…] Accordingly, when Trooper Vetter had no reason to believe that any serious bodily injury had resulted from the defendant s accident, he correctly read the defendant his ALS rights associated with a misdemeanor, and correctly accepted the defendant s refusal to submit to a blood test. See id. However, Dr. Mastromarino s revelation of the extent of the defendant s injury, which the Court has already determined constituted permissible compliance with the reporting statute, removed the applicability of RSA 265:92 and called for the application of RSA 265:93. That statute provided: When a collision results in death or serious bodily injury to any person, all drivers involved, whether living or deceased . . . shall be tested for evidence of alcohol or controlled drugs. A law enforcement officer shall request a licensed physician, registered nurse, certified physician s assistant, or qualified medical technician or medical technologist to withdraw blood from each driver involved if living . . . for the purpose of testing for evidence of 16 alcohol content or controlled drugs; provided that in the case of a living driver the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver caused the collision. RSA 265:93 (2004). Trooper Vetter had probable cause to believe that the defendant caused the motor vehicle collision involved with the criminal charges here, based on his investigation of the pertinent circumstances. Once he learned from Dr. Mastromarino that the X-rays showed that the defendant had sustained a broken vertebra in his neck, that is, a serious bodily injury, the trooper obtained proper basis to have that medical personnel withdraw a blood sample. Because Trooper Vetter acted in accordance with the law on the facts before him, including the defendant s serious bodily injury and the probable cause to believe that the defendant was responsible for the crash, the required blood draw is admissible in evidence.