North Country Environmental Services, Inc. v. Town of Bethlehem, Bethlehem Planning Board and Bethlehem Zoning Board of Adjustment
[…] Peter J. Loughlin, 15 New Hampshire Practice, Land Use Planning and Zoning, § 12.02, p. 163 - 64, citing Stablex Corp. v. Hooksett, 122 N.H. 1092 (1982) and Applied Chemical Tech, Inc. v. Merrimack, 126 N.H. 45 (1985). However, an exception is made when the State regulates a particular field, but the legislature permits local regulation as well. Derry Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Town of Londonderry, 121 N.H. 501, 504 (1981) (local approval of a disposal site is required as well as State approval). RSA 149 M is a statute that expressly permits local control. RSA 149 M:9 (VII), recodified after BFI and effective in August 1996, reads: The issuance of a facility permit by the department shall not affect any obligation to obtain local approvals required under all applicable, lawful local ordinances, codes, and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter. Local land use regulation of facility location shall be presumed lawful if administered in good faith, but such presumption shall not be conclusive. When interpreting a statute this Court examines the statutory language itself and construes the law consistently with its plain meaning. Penrich v. Sullivan, 140 N.H. 583, 589 (1995).