ET AL State of N.H. v. C.J.
[…] In deciding whether a statute is unconstitutionally vague, the Court looks to "whether men of common intelligence must guess at its meaning and differ as to its application." N.H. 315, 319 (1999) (quotation omitted). State v. Beckert, 144 Under our criminal code, a "deadly weapon" is defined as "any firearm, knife, or other substance or thing which, in the manner it is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used, is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." RSA 625:11, V. The critical phrase in this statute, eliminating any vagueness challenge to the "deadly weapon" definition, is "the manner [in which an object] is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used[.]" This is because, as defendant correctly asserts, many innocuous everyday objects can become deadly weapons when put to assaultive uses. It is only the specific manner of an object's use which makes them "capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." See, e.g., State v.