ET AL State of N.H. v. C.J.
[…] A reasonable juror may find that HIV is commonly transmitted through unprotected sex, and that HIV constitutes a serious bodily injury because it is a serious impairment to one's health that often results in death. Accordingly, the Court finds that a fair reading of the facts alleged in the second degree assault indictment denotes all of the material elements constituting the criminal act charged. The same is true for the four Reckless Conduct indictments. RSA 631:3 states that: I. A person is guilty of reckless conduct if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another in danger of serious bodily injury. II. Reckless conduct is a class B felony if the person uses a deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V. 6 Therefore, again the material elements for this offense which must be alleged in the indictment are (1) a reckless mental state, (2) conduct placing another person in danger of serious bodily injury, and (3) use of a deadly weapon.