Clark County v. 6635 W Oquenda LLC
[…] No. 85185 MAR 14 2024 ELI CLERK BY-- EF DEPUTY CLERK Appeal from a district court order denying an anti-SLAPP special motion to dismiss. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Mark R. Denton, Judge. Affirmed. Steven B. Wolfson, District Attorney, and Timothy J. Allen, Deputy District Attorney, Clark County, for Appellant. Steven L. Yarmy, Las Vegas, for Respondent. BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, EN BANC. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 194 7A ASO 241- 910 OPINION By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.: NRS 41.660 is colloquially referred to as Nevada's "antiSLAPP" statute.' It permits a "person" to file a special motion to dismiss a complaint when the complaint is based on the person's "good faith communication in furtherance of ... the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." At issue in this appeal is whether a governmental entity is a "person" entitled to bring an antiSLAPP motion. We conclude that a governmental entity is not a "person" for purposes of the anti-SLAPP statute and affirm the district court's order denying appellant's special motion to dismiss.