Clark County v. 6635 W Oquenda LLC
[…] (Emphases added.) See also NRS 0.010 (providing that NRS Chapter 0 t<provides definitions and declarations of legislative intent which apply to Nevada Revised Statutes as a whole"). Thus, according to Oquendo, NRS 0.039 plainly precludes Clark County from being a person for purposes of the anti-SLAPP statute. We agree and are not persuaded by either of Clark County's two counterarguments. First, Clark County relies upon the Legislature's language in NRS 41.031(1) providing for the waiver of sovereign immunity on behalf of the State and its political subdivisions. This statute provides that "[t]he State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations." NRS 41.031(1). According to Clark County, because the anti-SLAPP statute is a "rule[ ] of law [that applies to] natural persons," it is entitled to bring an anti-SLAPP motion.