In re D.C.
[…] NRS 62D.140(2); NRS 178.400(2)(b). And both require individuals to be able to lalid and assist . . . counsel . . . with a reasonable degree of rational understanding." NRS 62D.140(3); NRS 178.400(2)(c). Proceedings may not go forward while the child in delinquency proceedings or the defendant in criminal court is incompetent. NRS 62D.190(1) ("[D]uring the period that the child remains incompetent, the child may not be . . . [a]djudicated a delinquent child[,] . . . [p]laced under the supervision of the juvenile court[, or c]ommitted to the custody of a correctional facility."); NRS 178.400(1) ("A person may not be tried or adjudged to punishment for a public offense while incompetent."). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) I947A 7 Although Dusky addresses competency in the context of standing trial, the standard of competency that it announced has broader application.