Abbott v. City of Henderson
[…] We have previously held that for the statute to apply, "(1) respondents must be the owners, lessees, or occupants of the premises where [the injury took place]; (2) the land where [the injury took place] must be the type of land the legislature intended NRS 41.510 to cover; and (3) [the injured party] must SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA D./i 1947A .41 3 have been engaged in the type of activity the legislature intended NRS 41.510 to cover." Boland, 111 Nev. at 611, 894 P.2d at 990. NRS 41.510(3)(a)(1) provides an exception to immunity where landowners participate in "[w]illful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity." Because Henderson's ownership of the park was uncontested, we consider whether the district court properly concluded that Vivaldi Park is the type of property covered by the statute, that Abbott's activities qualified as recreational activities, and that Henderson did not intentionally create a