Abbott v. City of Henderson
[…] Id. at 25, 823 P.2d at SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 4 (0) 1917A 292. In 1995. in Boland, this court considered an injury that occurred in a small mining basin and engaged in a land-type analysis, concluding "the intent of the legislature is that the property be used for recreation." 111 Nev. at 612, 894 P.2d at 991. This court then held that to establish immunity under NRS 41.510, "the type of property should be rural, semirural, or nonresidential." Id. After the Boland decision, the legislature made two significant changes to the text of NRS 41.510. First, the legislature expanded the kinds of owners eligible for immunity from "an owner, lessee or occupant of premises" to "an owner of any estate or interest in any premises, or a lessee or an occupant of any premises." 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 311, § 1, at 790. Second, the legislature expanded the list of eligible recreational activities from nine covered activities to at least twenty. Id. These changes remain in effect in the current statute.