Orbitz Worldwide v. Eighth Judicial District Court
[…] See State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011) ("[W]hen 'the statutory language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations,' the statute is ambiguous, and we may then look beyond the statute in determining legislative intent." (quoting State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. 1030, 1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004))). I note that the majority's interpretation is not an unreasonable one. However. their interpretation of"already" as encompassing future events is strained. NRS 357.080(3)(b) states, in pertinent part, that "[a]n action may not be tnaintained [i]f the action is based upon allegations or transactions . . . [in a] proceeding . . . to which the State or political subdivision is already a party." (Emphases added.) "Already," as ordinarily used, means that something occurred prior to the idea it modifies. "Already" here simply means that the State or political subdivision must have been a party to the proceeding prior to the plaintiff s action.