Engelson v. Dignity Health
[…] Id. at 726, 669 P.2d at 25051. In the proceedings below, the parties appeared to agree that the "physical damage" at issue was Meyer's bedsore; however, they disagreed about when the plaintiff was on inquiry notice that professional negligence may have caused that bedsore. We note that the one-year statute of limitations is expressly tied to the plaintiff's discovery of the injury constituting professional negligence. See NRS 41A.097(2) (describing the applicable statute of limitations for the discovery of an injury as "1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury" (emphasis added)). In cases like this one, where a decedent's estate is the named "St. Rose-Siena does not address this argument in its answering brief, focusing instead on the district court's subsequent ruling on Engelson's motion for reconsideration.