Engelson v. Dignity Health
[…] See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 225, 228 (2012) (stating that "[d]efinition sections and interpretation clauses are to be carefully followed" and "pit is very rare that a defined meaning can be replaced with another permissible meaning of the word on the basis of other textual indications; the definition is virtually conclusive"). COURT Of APPEALS OF NEVADA (0) 1947R .415. 27 The 2015 amendment to the definition of "professional negligence" underscores that the Legislature did not intend for the affidavit requirement in NRS 41A.071(4) to include actual or proximate causation. The prior version of NRS 41A.015 was enacted pursuant to a ballot initiative in 2004 and defined "professional negligence" as "a negligent act or omission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death." Nevada Ballot Questions 2004, Nevada Secretary of State, Question No. 3 (emphasis added). However, as a result of the 2015 amendment, the Legislature removed all references to causation from this definition and, at the same time, added the language in NRS 41A.071(4).