Engelson v. Dignity Health
[…] Alsenz v. Clark Cty. Sch. Dist., 109 Nev. 1062, 1064, 864 P.2d 285, 286 (1993). Nevada's wrongful death statute, NRS 41.085, provides that "[w]hen the death of any person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and the personal representatives of the decedent" may maintain a wrongful death claim for "damages against the person who caused the death." NRS 41.085(2).