Engelson v. Dignity Health
[…] Local Gov't Emp.-Mgrnt. Relations Bd. v. Educ. Support Ernps. Ass'n, 134 Nev. 716, 718, 429 P.3d 658, 661 (2018). However, if a statute's language is ambiguous, meaning it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, we will examine the provision's legislative history and the statutory scheme as a whole to ascertain the Legislature's intent. We the COURT OF APPEALS OF NEVADA 22 People Neu. v. Miller, 124 Nev, 874, 881, 192 P.3d 1166, 1] 71 (2008): In re Candelaria, 126 Nev. 408, 411, 245 P.3d 518, 520 (2010). NRS 41A.071 sets forth the requirements for an affidavit of merit in a professional negligence case. The statute states: If an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit that: 1. Supports the allegations contained in the action; 2. Is submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged professional negligence; 3. Identifies by name, or describes by conduct, each provider of health care who is alleged to be negligent; and 4. Sets forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and direct terms. At the outset, we note that NRS 41A.071 does not specifically state that an affidavit of merit must opine as to causation.