Engelson v. Dignity Health
[…] NRS 41A.100(1) sets forth five factual circumstances where a rebuttable presumption of professional negligence exists such that a plaintiff need not present expert testimony at trial, See, e.g., Cummings v. Barber, 136 Nev. 139, 144-45, 460 P.3d 963, 968 (2020) (concluding that an injured patient was not required to present expert testimony to withstand surnmary judgment where she COURT OF APPEALS OF NEVADA (I I p 19471i 28 presented evidence giving rise to a presumption of negligence under NRS 41A.100(1)). However, NRS 41A.100(3) creates an exception to this rebuttable presumption when "a plaintiff submits an affidavit pursuant to NRS 41A.071, or otherwise designates an expert witness to establish that the specific provider of health care deviated frorn the accepted standard of care." (Emphasis added.) By discussing the affidavit requirement in this way, the statute confirms that the affidavit requirement is concerned with the alleged deviation from the standard of care, not causation. Notably, although causation is not within the statutory definition of professional negligence for purposes of the affidavit requirement, it remains an element that must be proven at trial. See NRS 41A.100(1) ("Liability for personal injury or death is not imposed upon any provider of health care based on alleged negligence in the performance of that care unless evidence ... is presented to demonstrate the alleged deviation from the accepted standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and to prove causation of the alleged personal injury or death." (emphasis added)). When interpreting statutes, Nevada follows the maxim that "the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another." Rural Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comrn'n, 133 Nev. 387, 389, 398 P.3d 909, 911 (2017) (quoting Sonia F. v. Eighth Judicial Dist.