BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Whittemore
[…] I therefore submit that the court should reverse and remand the matter for further findings by the district court regarding whether the Whittemores had actual notice of the renewal and any potential prejudice. A plain reading of the statute indicates that service is not a prerequisite to renewal under NRS 17.214 The plain language of NRS 17.214(1)(a) provides that "[a] judgment creditor . . . may renew a judgment which has not been paid by: (a) Miling an . . 'Affidavit of Renewal of Judgment" that includes specific information. NRS 17.214(1)(b) provides that the affidavit must be recorded NRS 17.214(2)-(4) are enumerated if the judgment was recorded. separately, and unlike NRS 17.214(1), nothing within those provisions states that they are part of the renewal process.