Davitian-Kostanian v. Kostanian
[…] Fernandez v. Fernandez, 306 So. 3d 101.3, 1016-1.7 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020) (concluding that the court has jurisdiction to consider an adult child's request for support made after the parent's support obligation pu.rsuant to the divorce decree concluded). SUPPEEME COURT OF N EVA DA I; p itg V.,17A : • . • 1. • ' ;$' 4 '1 • 1,r; When evaluating a request for adult child support, NRS 1.25B.11.0 requires the district court to make several findings. First, the d.istrict court must find whether th.e adult child is handicapped from an impairment that occurred as a child. See NRS 125B.110(1) ("The handi.cap of the child must have occurred before the age of majority."); Edgington, 119 Nev. at 586, 80 P.3d at 1289 (defining an "impairment" as "any physical or mental...limitation that can be determined by medically accepted diagnostic techniques").