El Jen Medical Hospital, Inc. v. Tyler
[…] First, unlike the statutes in the derivative states, NRS 41.085(4) creates an independent cause of action in the heirs that is distinct from both the decedent's claim and that of the estate. Unlike Nevada, some derivative states require the estate to pursue damages on behalf of the decedent's heirs through a single action. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.20 (West 2011) ("The action shall be brought by the decedent's personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate all damages . . . ."); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2922(2) (West 2010) ("Every action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased.").