El Jen Medical Hospital, Inc. v. Tyler
[…] Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 130 Nev. 252, 256, 321 P.3d 912, 914 (2014); see also Alsenz, 109 Nev. at 1064, 864 P.2d at 286 ("Under [NRS 41.085], •both the decedent's heirs and representatives can maintain a cause of action for wrongful death. In this respect, NRS 41.085 is bifurcated."). The statutory heirs' damages include those that are personal to the heirs themselves—such as for the heir's "grief or sorrow[ and] loss of probable support [and] companionship"—and the heirs' damages "are not liable for any debt of the decedent." NRS 41.085(4). The estate's damages include special darnages that "the decedent incurred or sustained before the decedent's death, and funeral expenses," see NRS SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 9 (0) I947A 41.085(5)(a), and "penalties. .. that the decedent would have recovered if the decedent had lived," see NRS 41.085(5)(b). The damages awarded to the estate "are liable for the debts of the decedent unless exempted by law." Id. Although NRS 41.085 creates separate claims for both the statutory heirs and the estate, we have not addressed whether an heir's wrongful death claim is "wholly derivative" of the decedent's rights such that the decedent may bind nonsignatory statutory heirs to arbitration.