El Jen Medical Hospital, Inc. v. Tyler
[…] SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 8 10) I947A argues that the heirs' wrongful death claims under NRS 41.085 are derivative in nature and that the heirs, therefore, are bound by the arbitration agreement, which requires any claimant to arbitrate claims arising out of the care El Jen provided Gary. "Wrongful death is a cause of action created by statute having no roots in the common law." Alsenz v. Clark Cty. Sch. Dist., 109 Nev. 1062, 1064, 864 P.2d 285, 286 (1993). Nevada's wrongful death statute, NRS 41.085, provides that "[w]hen the death of any person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent a.nd the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an action for damages against the person who caused the death." NRS 41.085(2); see NRS 41.085(1) (defining "heir" in this context to mean "a person who, under the laws of this State, would be entitled to succeed to the separate property of the decedent if the decedent had died intestate"). "The NRS 41.085 statutory scheme creates two separate wrongful death claims, one belonging to the heirs of the decedent and the other belonging to the personal representative of the decedent, with neither being able to pursue the other's separate claim.' Alcantara v.