Killebrew v. Donohue
[…] Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 731, 121 P.3d 1026, 1031 (2005). Standard for reviewing the validity-of a regulation Appellants first contend that the district court. applied the wrong legal standard when considering the' validity of the fee-setting regulation and insist the district court should have reviewed whether the regulation was "arbitrary and capricious." We take this opportunity to clarify the standard of review when assessing the validity of a regulation.' The standard• for reviewing the validity of a regulation is outlined in NRS 233B.110(1), which states that "[t]he court shall declare the regulation invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority .of the agency."2 (Emphasis 'Nothing in our discussion here should be conflated with. the standard of review of an agency's final decision. under NRS 233B.135, which includes arbitrary and capricious review.