Killebrew v. Donohue
[…] NRS 322.120(1), (2)(b)(2). The statute does not specify the 4The Legislative Commission, as arnicus curiae, urges us to give deference to its approval of the regulation and to review whether the regulation is reasonable as a matter of law. We decline the invitatioxi. to alter our statutorily mandated review of a regulation. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A 8 amounts to be charged or how they should be calculated. Both appellants and the Registrar agree, as do we, that. we must look to another statute in the same section to find. legislative guidance for calculating the fee8—NRS 322.100. NRS 322.100(1) provides that the fee charged for issuing a permit 'for any lawful use of state land" be "in such an amount as the State Land Registrar determines to be reasonable based upon the fair market value of the use." •Therefore, when read -together, NRS 322.100 and NRS 322.1.20 require the Registrar to charge a permit fee for the residential use of a pier or buoy in an amount the Registrar determi.nes is reasonable based on the fair market value of the use of state land. See Ceballos v.