Aldape v. State
[…] See Burns, 137 Nev. at 497, 495 P.3d •at 1098. The 'State S final point—that we should construe "conviction" to include 'sentence" because NRS 1.76.1.05 requires both for a "judgment of conviction"--also fails as .a niatter of contract construction. The appeal waiver used the word "conviction," not the phrase "judgment of conviction." .As the drafter of the plea agreement, the State is bound by the plain meaning of thé,.wordsit, used, and those words do not preclude this appeal. 111. If a district court grants probation-to a defendant convicted of a sexual Offense as defined in NRS 1.79D.097, it must impose• the probation SUPREME COURT OF NEVAOA 7 I947A conditions enumerated in NRS 176A.410(1)., including subsection (q), which requires that the defendant "[nlot possess any electronic d.evice capable of accessing the Internet and not access the Internet through any such device or any other means, unless possession of such a device or such access is approved by the [defendant's] probation officer." The dist.rict court incorporated subsection (q) verbatim as special condition 15 of Aldape's probation. On appe.al, Aldape challenges the constitutionality of subsection (q) and special condition 15 under the First Amendment.