In re B.J.W.-A.
[…] See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 176 (2012) ("Because legal drafters should not include words that have no effect, courts avoid a reading that renders some words altogether redundant."). Because subsection 5 must mean something, it must restrain the juvenile court's discretion to certify. See id. ("If a provision is susceptible of (1) a meaning that gives it an effect already achieved by another provision ... and (2) another meaning that leaves both provisions with some independent operation, the latter should be preferred."). NRS 201.230(5) is not the only statute that operates this way. Pursuant to NRS 202.300(4 a child under the age of .18 years who possesses unsupervised any firearm "commits a delinquent act," and the juvenile court "may order the detention of the child in the same manner as if the chil.d had committed an act that would have been a felony if committed by an adult." Here, the phrase "a child who violates this subsection commits a SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 10) MTh delinquent act" is a restraint on the juvenile court's discretion.