In re B.J.W.-A.
[…] But even accepting the majority's contrary reading as also supportable, the statute is subject to two competing interpretations and thus ambiguous. And because we are statutori.ly mandated to liberally construe juvenile laws to protect the child's interests, I would apply the rule of lenity and resolve the ambiguity in B.J.'s favor. As an initial. matter, under NRS 62B.390, a child may be certified to adult court if the child is "charged with an offense that would have been a felony if committed by an adult and was 1.4 years of age or older" at the time of the offense.