In re B.J.W.-A.
[…] Because the circumstances of this case support the court's decision to certify B.J. as an adult, we affirm. Herndon We concur: 3C4-.0 Stigli.41.32 ch , C.J. Cadish Parraguirre SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) I947A 10 PICKERING, J., dissen ti r!g: The certification of minors to adult court subjects them to significantly harsher punishments and, as the State admitted at oral argument, significantly less chance df rehabilitation. Applying common principles of statutory interpretation, NRS 201.230 can most reasonably be read to make lewdness with a chi„ld, by a child, a delinquent act not amenable to adult court certification—subsection 5 of NRS 201.230 says: "A person who is under the age of 18 years and who commits lewdness with a child under the age of 14 years commits a delinquent act." But even accepting the majority's contrary reading as also supportable, the statute is subject to two competing interpretations and thus ambiguous.