In re B.J.W.-A.
[…] Nevertheless, NRS 62B.390(1)(a) allows the juvenile court to certify a child for proper criminal proceedings as an adult if the child "is charged with an offense that would have been a felony if 3Because we conclude NRS 201.230 does not prevent the juvenile court from certifying a juvenile as an adult, we reject B.J.'s additional argument that certifying him as an adult violated the separation of powers doctrine. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 101 I947A .2411br, 5 committed by an adìi1)d, was. 11 years of-age or older at the time" of the offense. • NRS 201.230 -provides that a person is guilty of the crime of lewdness with a child if he or she "willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body . . . of a child." Previously, NRS 201.230 only criminalized the specified conduct when it was perpetrated- againSt a child under the age of -14. At that time, the statute also had 'no age designation for the perpetrator of the criine.