Young v. State
[…] By contrast, implied bias, or presumed bias, is "bias conclusively presumed as matter of law," generally due to the juror's prior knowledge or relationship to the case or parties. Wood, 299 U.S. at 133. At common law, implied bias could be found in situations where the juror was "related to or [had] worked with a party, or [had] some interest in the outcome of the case." Sayedzada, 134 Nev. at 290, 419 P.3d at 191-92. Although the Nevada Legislature "codified elements of the common law's implied bias in the civil context" within NRS 16.050,4 it has not explicitly done so in the criminal context. Id. at 290, 419 P.3d at 192; see NRS 175.021(1) ("Trial juries for criminal actions are formed in the same manner as trial juries in civil actions.").