Harper v. Copperpoint Mutual Insurance Holding Co.
[…] SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA (0) 1947A ceSryr, la, 14313 McBride Hall and Robert C. McBride and Heather S. Hall, Las Vegas; Kjar, McKenna & Stockalper, LLP, and Robert L. McKenna, III, James J. Kjar, and Jon R. Schwalbach, El Segundo, California, for Respondents Law Offices of Marshall Silberberg, P.C., and Kenneth Marshall Silberberg. BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, HARDESTY, STIGLICH, and HERNDON, JJ. OPINION By the Court, HERNDON, J.: This appeal implicates the scope of NRS 42.021, Nevada's codification of the collateral source rule as it pertains to medical malpractice lawsuits. Subsection 1 of that statute provides that "[iln an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, if the defendant so elects, the defendant may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the injury or death" from a collateral source, such as workers compensation benefits. (Emphasis added.)