Detwiler v. District Court
[…] Hecht, 113 Nev. 644, 651, 940 P.2d 134, 139 (1997). When a litigant has reason to call for a judges recusal, the litigant "'may not lie in wait and raise those allegations in a motion 'only after learning the court's ruling on the merits.'" Snyder v. Viani, 112 Nev. 568, 573, 916 P.2d 170, 173 (1996) (quoting Ainsworth v. Combined Ins. Co., 105 Nev. 237, 260, 774 P.2d 1003, 1019 (1989)). That rule has special force when the challenge is peremptory, as the availability of the challenge is automatically known to the alleged contemnor as soon as he or she receives the order to show cause. NRS 22.030(3) contains no express deadline but simply says that "if a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of SUPREME Cow' OF NEVADA gm (947A .46D1. 10 the court, the judge of the court in whose contempt the person is alleged to be shall not preside at the trial of the contempt over the objection of the person." Here, by the time Detwiler objected in January 2020, Judge Richard Scotti had already presided over the contempt hearing. Before the hearing, Detwiler had a right to object to Judge Scotti presiding, but he did not do so.